Corporate Data

Corporate Data

Head Office

Address1-15-20, Marunouchi, Kita-ku, Okayama, Japan
Telephone(81)86-223-3111
SWIFT AddressCHGKJPJZ
SInternet Homepage Addresshttp://www.chugin.co.jp/
Year of EstablishmentDecember 21, 1930
Stated Capital15,149 million yen
Authorized Number of Shares391,000,000
Shares of Common Stock Issued and Outstanding195,272,106
Number of Shareholders11,212
Number of Employees2,961

Number of Employees

As of March 31Number of Employees
201820172016
Employees2,9613,0743,069

Note: Number of employees does not include part-time and temporary staff or overseas local staff.


As of March 31, 2018

Shareholder Information

Breakdown of Types of Shareholders

CategoryNumber of shareholdersNumber of shares
(Hundreds of shares)Percentage
Government and local authorities2910.00
Financial institutions45479,31324.57
Securities firms2828,8341.48
Other corporations490549,65628.17
Foreign investors241339,21117.39
Individuals10,406554,01328.39
Total11,2121,951,118100.00
Number of shares held in less than trading units160,306

Major Shareholders

Name of ShareholdersNumber of holding sharesPercentage of outstanding sharesPercentage of outstanding shares(excluding treasury stock)
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.15,9098.148.37
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd.6,1013.123.20
Okayama Estate and Warehousing Co., Ltd.5,3582.742.81
Nippon Life Insurance Company4,7562.432.50
Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company4,7542.432.50
KURABO INDUSTRIES LTD.4,5592.332.39
CP CHEMICAL INCORPORATED4,4782.292.35
Chugoku Bank Employee Stock Ownership Plan4,2992.202.26
NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC)RE SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS INTERNATIONAL VALUE EQUITY TRUST3,6871.881.94
Shizuka Forestry Co., Ltd.2,5001.281.31
Total56,40528.8829.67

Unit: 1,000 shares


As of March 31, 2018