Corporate Data

Corporate Data

Head Office

Address1-15-20, Marunouchi, Kita-ku, Okayama, Japan
Telephone(81)86-223-3111
SWIFT AddressCHGKJPJZ
SInternet Homepage Addresshttps://www.chugin.co.jp/
Year of EstablishmentDecember 21, 1930
Stated Capital15,149 million yen
Authorized Number of Shares391,000,000
Shares of Common Stock Issued and Outstanding195,272,106
Number of Shareholders14,030
Number of Employees2,792

Number of Employees

As of March 31Number of Employees
202120202019
Employees2,7922,8312,884

Note: Number of employees does not include part-time and temporary staff or overseas local staff.


As of March 31, 2021

Shareholder Information

Breakdown of Types of Shareholders

CategoryNumber of shareholdersNumber of shares
(Hundreds of shares)Percentage
Government and local authorities2910.00
Financial institutions42527,75927.05
Securities firms2824,3381.25
Other corporations504517,38126.52
Foreign investors202306,07315.69
Individuals11,319575,45729.49
Total12,0971,951,099100.00
Number of shares held in less than trading units162,206

Major Shareholders

Name of ShareholdersNumber of holding sharesPercentage of outstanding shares
(excluding treasury stock)
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd.18,7649.97
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd.13,1156.97
Okayama Estate and Warehousing Co., Ltd.5,3582.84
NORTHERN TRUST CO. (AVFC) RE SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS INTERNATIONAL VALUE EQUITY TRUST
(Standing proxy: The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Tokyo Branch)
5,1432.73
Nippon Life Insurance Company4,7562.52
Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company4,7542.52
KURABO INDUSTRIES LTD.4,5592.42
CP CHEMICAL INCORPORATED4,4782.38
Chugoku Bank Employee Stock Ownership Plan4,3502.31
NORTHERN TRUST CO. (AVFC) RE U.S. TAX EXEMPTED PENSION FUNDS
(Standing proxy: The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Tokyo Branch)
2,8771.53
Total68,15836.24

Unit: 1,000 shares


As of March 31, 2021