Corporate Data

Corporate Data

Head Office

Address1-15-20, Marunouchi, Kita-ku, Okayama, Japan
Telephone(81)86-223-3111
SWIFT AddressCHGKJPJZ
SInternet Homepage Addresshttps://www.chugin.co.jp/
Year of EstablishmentDecember 21, 1930
Stated Capital15,149 million yen
Authorized Number of Shares391,000,000
Shares of Common Stock Issued and Outstanding195,272,106
Number of Shareholders11,688
Number of Employees2,884

Number of Employees

As of March 31Number of Employees
201920182017
Employees2,8842,9613,074

Note: Number of employees does not include part-time and temporary staff or overseas local staff.


As of March 31, 2019

Shareholder Information

Breakdown of Types of Shareholders

CategoryNumber of shareholdersNumber of shares
(Hundreds of shares)Percentage
Government and local authorities2910.00
Financial institutions48480,16424.61
Securities firms2723,6141.21
Other corporations492538,89927.62
Foreign investors225324,79516.65
Individuals10,894583,55529.91
Total11,6881,951,118100.00
Number of shares held in less than trading units160,306

Major Shareholders

Name of ShareholdersNumber of holding sharesPercentage of outstanding shares
(excluding treasury stock)
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.15,9118.44
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd.7,0753.75
NORTHERN TRUST CO. (AVFC) RE SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS INTERNATIONAL VALUE EQUITY TRUST
(Standing proxy: The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Tokyo Branch)
5,4692.9
Okayama Estate and Warehousing Co., Ltd5,3582.84
Nippon Life Insurance Company4,7562.52
Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company4,7542.52
KURABO INDUSTRIES LTD4,5592.42
CP CHEMICAL INCORPORATED4,4782.37
Chugoku Bank Employee Stock Ownership Plan4,2902.27
NORTHERN TRUST CO. (AVFC) RE U.S. TAX EXEMPTED PENSION FUNDS
(Standing proxy: The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Tokyo Branch)
2,9771.58
Total59,63231.66

Unit: 1,000 shares


As of March 31, 2019